Who are we?


This site, Walking the Talk website is owned by Walking the Talk Ltd and operated by Walking the Talk B.V. (“Walking the Talk”). Walking the Talk B.V. is located at Keizersgracht 62-64, 1015 CS Amsterdam, Netherlands.
 

Walking the Talk is keen to ensure that it complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and that the privacy of visitors to its websites is respected. This Privacy Notice describes Walking the Talk’s current practices regarding Personal Data collected by Walking the Talk from you directly and/or through the Walking the Talk (‘website’).

Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us and to that end, Walking the Talk will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

Walking the Talk is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

email   dpo@walkingthetalk.com

phone +31 (0) 20 520 6872

 

Personal data 

 

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
"any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person."

Walking the Talk collects personal data on its web site when such data is submitted by you to us during the registration process or when you download information about our organisation.  The personal data you provide will only be used by Walking the Talk to provide you with information you have registered interest for. Your data will only be held for as long as you wish to receive information on our organisation following your registration or request and will not be passed to anyone outside of Walking the Talk without first obtaining your consent.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the Europe however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and United States. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

According to the rules of GDPR, we have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Walking the Talk complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

How we use your information 

 

This privacy notice tells you how we, Walking the Talk, will collect and use your personal data.

The personal data that we collect ourselves and receive from third parties may include the following: your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, place of work, job position, and any other details relating to your account.

We use your data to send periodic emails, manage your subscriptions and settings, to save cookies, to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner. We may send you marketing information concerning our products or services which you use or our similar products or services which we think may be of interest to you such as periodic newsletters, latest research reports or series of content we feel could benefit you. This may include information concerning promotions or offers which could benefit you.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

 

Also, each time you visit our website, we may automatically collect information and personal data about your computer for system administration, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.

During the registration process or at any point where personal data is collected by us about you, you may be asked to indicate your preference regarding Walking the Talk sending you information about other Walking the Talk products or services. You will only be sent information if you have given your consent to receive it and if having given your consent you later change your mind, you are free at any time to amend your details to remove your consent, or simply email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@walkingthetalk.com, and we will amend your preference for you.You may unsubscribe at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email you receive or by clicking on this link and submitting your email to be unsubscribed.

 

Why does Walking the Talk need to collect and store personal data? 

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To operate the Walking the Talk web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Walking the Talk.
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. 

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the data we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

Will Walking the Talk share my personal data with anyone else? 

 

Walking the Talk will not pass your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. 

In certain special cases, for example where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with Walking the Talk’s rights, property or operations, other users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, your personal data may be disclosed to the proper authorities. We may also disclose your personal data when we believe the law requires it or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation. In all other cases Walking the Talk does not share personal data with third parties. The personal data you supply will only be used by us to fulfil your request and may be used internally by us for legitimate business purposes, such as for example, improvements to the website.

 

How will Walking the Talk use the personal data it collects about me?

 

Walking the Talk will process (collect, store and use) the data you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your data accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Walking the Talk is required to retain data in accordance with the law, such as data needed for income tax and audit purposes.

 

Under what circumstances will Walking the Talk contact me? 

 

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the data you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

How long will Walking the Talk retain my personal data?

 

Your personal data is stored by Walking the Talk on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based service providers that Walking the Talk engages, located in the United States and the EU. We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (’EEA’).  Even though it is transferred out of the EEA these service providers are audited for SOC2 Type II and ISO 27001 compliance, among other certifications and participate in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework self-certification.  It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our service providers or someone else. Any such transfers of personal data outside the EEA will comply with the requirements of the GDPR. 

Walking the Talk retains your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

Your personal data we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Can I find out the personal data that organisation holds about me?

 

Walking the Talk at your request, can confirm what data we hold about you and how it is processed. If Walking the Talk does hold personal data about you, you can request the following data:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, data about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Data about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

 

What are my rights as a data subject?

 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Walking the Talk refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. 

You may exercise your subject rights at any time by sending  an email to our Data Protection Officer dpo@walkingthetalk.com

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time by following the ‘withdraw consent’ link at the bottom of any email you receive or by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer dpo@walkingthetalk.com.

You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct that information by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer dpo@walkingthetalk.com.

You may ask us at any time to erased from our database the personal data we hold about you by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer dpo@walkingthetalk.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

 

Walking the Talk accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: ID, passport, driving license.

 

Complaints

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Walking the Talk, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Walking the Talk's Data Protection Officer. 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

 

Supervisory authority contact details

Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact details

Contact Name:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Aneta SIlyavska

Address line 1:

Prins Clauslaan 60

Keizersgracht 62-64

Address line 2:

P.O. Box 93374

1015 CS Amsterdam

Address line 3:

2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

Netherlands

Address line 4:

Netherlands

 

Email:

info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

dpo@walkingthetalk.com

Telephone:

+31 70 888 8500

+31 (0) 20 520 6872

Fax:

+31 70 888 8501

 

Website:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

https://www.walkingthetalk.com/